Download Ugc Net Library and information science Solved Paper II j5910 PDF

TitleUgc Net Library and information science Solved Paper II j5910
File Size221.5 KB
Total Pages8
Table of Contents
                            5910.pdf
Library & Infn. Science  _Set-II_ _Paper-II_.pdf
                        
Document Text Contents
Page 1

D-0109 P.T.O.

Signature and Name of Invigilator OMR Sheet No. : .........................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

Roll No.

(In words)

1. (Signature) __________________________

(Name) ____________________________

2. (Signature) __________________________

(Name) ____________________________
Roll No.____________________________

PAPER-II

Test Booklet No.

[Maximum Marks : 100Time : 1 1/4 hours]

(In figures as per admission card)

LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

J-59-10 1 P.T.O.

J 5 9 1 0

1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.

2. This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet

will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested
to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below :
(i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the paper

seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept a booklet
without sticker-seal and do not accept an open booklet.

(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions in
the booklet with the information printed on the cover
page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions missing
or duplicate or not in serial order or any other
discrepancy should be got replaced immediately by a
correct booklet from the invigilator within the period
of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the Question Booklet
will be replaced nor any extra time will be given.

(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Number
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the OMR Sheet
Number should be entered on this Test Booklet.

4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B), (C)
and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated below on the
correct response against each item.
Example :
where (C) is the correct response.

5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside the Paper I Booklet only. If you mark at
any place other than in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will
not be evaluated.

6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the test

booklet, except for the space allotted for the relevant entries,
which may disclose your identity, you will render yourself
liable to disqualification.

9. You have to return the test question booklet and OMR Answer
sheet to the invigilators at the end of the examination
compulsorily and must not carry it with you outside the
Examination Hall.

10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is no negative marks for incorrect answers.

Number of Pages in this Booklet : 16 Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates

A B C D

http://net-set-gate.blogspot.in/
Contact : [email protected]

UGC NET LISc June 2010

1. A
2. C
3. A
4. C
5. B
6. B
7. C
8. B
9. C
10. B
11. D
12. C
13. B
14. A
15. B
16. C
17. C
18. B
19. D
20. A
21. C
22. B
23. C
24. C
25. A

26. A
27. A
28. C
29. B
30. A
31. B
32. A
33. C
34. C
35. B
36. D
37. D
38. C
39. B
40. B
41. A
42. A
43. B
44. C

45. B
46. A
47. A
48. B
49. C
50. C

Page 2

Paper-II 2 J-5910











1. Who expressed knowledge in a

simple mathematical equation k(s) +
D1 = k (s + Ds) ?

(A) Fritz Machlup

(B) B.C. Brooks

(C) N.J. Belkin

(D) C.E. Shannon



2. Which is not a near synonym term to
information ?

(A) Ideas (B) Data

(C) Catalogue (D) Facts



3. CCF stands for

(A) Common Communication
Format

(B) Centre for Communication
Format

(C) Committee for Communication
Format

(D) Common Curriculum Format



4. Resources sharing among libraries
was prompted by the factors

(A) Price escalation

(B) Information explosion

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above



5. The Library Association (UK) is
now the component of

(A) ASLIB

(B) CILIP

(C) ALA

(D) None of the above



6. Which of the following professional
Associations does not exist now ?

(A) IFLA (B) FID

(C) ALA (D) IASLIC











7. Real Time Access refers to

(A) Access in advance

(B) Access after some time

(C) Access when searched for

(D) None of the above



8. Theory X and Theory Y relate to

(A) Planning

(B) Motivation

(C) Innovation

(D) None of the above



9. Dewey Decimal classification is now

looked after by

(A) Lake Placid Club

(B) Library of Congress

(C) OCLC

(D) Classification Research Group



10. INSDOC has been merged with

NISCOM and is now known as

(A) DELNET

(B) NISCAIR

(C) DESIDOC

(D) NASSDOC



11. World Wide Web was first designed

by

(A) Charles Babbage

(B) F.W. Lancaster

(C) Ted Nelson

(D) Tim Berner’s Lee

LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE

Paper – II

Note : This paper contains fifty (50) objective type questions, each question carrying two

(2) marks. Attempt all the questions.

Page 3

Paper-II 4 J-5910

12. ISBN consists of

(A) 6 digits (B) 8 digits

(C) 13 digits (D) 15 digits



13. Bibliographical coupling is related to

(A) Bibliometric studies

(B) Bibliography compilation

(C) Modes of subject formation

(D) Vocabulary control



14. Dublin core meta data consists of

(A) 15 elements

(B) 10 elements

(C) 25 elements

(D) 08 elements



15. A type of indexing where terms are

coordinated prior to searching

(A) Post coordinate indexing

(B) Pre coordinate indexing

(C) Uniterm indexing

(D) None of the above



16. Use of integrated circuits was made

in

(A) First Generation Computers

(B) Second Generation Computers

(C) Third Generation Computer

(D) Fourth Generation Computers



17. The Network Topology in which

nodes are connected to a central hub

is known as

(A) Ring Topology

(B) Bus Topology

(C) Star Topology

(D) Mesh Topology



18. Which of the following is a term

used for working assumption of a

solution to a problem ?

(A) Research (B) Hypothesis

(C) Bibliography (D) Thesis

19. Computer Memory is measured in

(A) Bytes

(B) Kilobytes

(C) Megabytes

(D) All of the above



20. DELNET stands for

(A) Developing Library Network

(B) Department of Electronics

Library Network

(C) Distance Education Library

Network

(D) Delhi Library Network


21. Assertion (A) : Demand is the

only governing factor in Book

selection.

Reason (R) : Patrons’ requirements

govern building library

collections.

Codes :

(A) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(B) (A) is false and (R) is true.

(C) (A) and (R) both are true.

(D) (A) and (R) both are false.



22. Assertion (A) : An indexing

language is much more than a

list of index terms that are

acceptable to users.

Reason (R) : An indexing language

helps users discriminate

between terms and reduces

ambiguity in the language.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and

(R) is not the correct

explanation.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and

(R) is the correct explanation.

(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

Page 4

Paper-II 6 J-5910

23. Assertion (A) : Libraries are facing

a threat and are bound to

disappear soon.

Reason (R) : Internet and WWW

provide access to Oceans of

information Worldwide.

Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


24. Assertion (A) : Deacidification is a

measure to preserve documents

in any medium.

Reason (R) : Digital preservation

needs a different preservation

care.

Codes :

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


25. Assertion (A) : SDI is a user

oriented current information

service.

Reason (R) : It is an alerting service

directed towards groups.

Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


26. Assertion (A) : Indexing periodical

retrieves information, which

includes brief summary of the

article.

Reason (R) : It provides list of

articles alongwith the title,

authors and other bibliographic

details.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) are true.

27. Assertion (A) : Median is simply

the middle value when the data

have been arranged in

ascending or descending order.

Reason (R) : Median refers to the

middle value in a distribution.

Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.



28. Assertion (A) : Data base is a

collection of interrelated data

stored together.

Reason (R) : It is an organised,

integrated collection of data.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.



29. Assertion (A) : Dewey Decimal is

an enumerative scheme of

classification.

Reason (R) : The scheme has

developed several devices and

is no more an enumerative

scheme of classification.

Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(B) (A) is not true, but (R) is true.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.



30. Assertion (A) : A Library legislation

provides proper governance

and management.

Reason (R) : It ensures free public

library service to all irrespective

of caste, creed and sex.

Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Page 5

Paper-II 8 J-5910

31. Arrange the following in the
chronological sequence of their
development.

(i) ISBD (ii) CCF

(iii) FRBR (iv) MARC

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)

(C) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)



32. Arrange the following secondary

publications according to the

beginning of their publication in

chronological order.

(i) Biological Abstracts

(ii) Chemical Abstracts

(iii) LISA

(iv) Index Medicus

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(B) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)

(C) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)

(D) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)



33. Arrange the following States

chronologically according to year of

enactment of Library Legislation.

(i) Tamil Nadu (ii) U.P.

(iii) Gujarat (iv) Mizoram

Codes :

(A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)

(B) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)

(C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)

(D) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

34. Arrange the following

chronologically according to their

use in computers :

(i) Vacuum tube

(ii) Microchip

(iii) Integrated circuits

(iv) Transistors

Codes :

(A) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)

(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)

(D) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)



35. Arrange the following professional

Associations according to the year of

their establishment :

(i) ILA (ii) IASLIC

(iii) ALA (iv) ASLIB

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(B) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)

(C) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

(D) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)



36. Arrange the following according to

chronological order :

(i) Universal Copyright convention

(ii) Berne Convention

(iii) Indian Copyright Act

(iv) WIPO Copyright Act

Codes :

(A) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)

(B) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

(C) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)

(D) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)

Page 6

Paper-II 10 J-5910

37. Arrange the structure of the

Research report in correct order :

(i) Table of contents

(ii) Appendices

(iii) Text

(iv) Title page

Codes :

(A) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(C) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)

(D) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)


38. Arrange the following schemes of

classification according to their year

of publication :

(i) CC (ii) DDC

(iii) LC (iv) UDC

Codes :

(A) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)

(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)

(C) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)



39. Match the following :

List – I List – II

(a) The Right to

Information

Act of India

(i) 2000

(b) Universal

Declaration

of Human

Rights

(ii) 2005

(c) Information

Technology

Act. (India)

(iii) 1948

(d) Digital

Millennium

Act

(iv) 1998

Codes :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(C) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

40. Match the following :

List – I List – II

(a) Father of

Scientific

Management

(i) Henry

Fayol

(b) Father of

Administration

(ii) Elton

Mayo

(c) Father of

Human

Relations

School

(iii) F.

Hertzberg

(d) Father of

Corporate

Strategy

(iv) F.W.

Taylor

Codes :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(D) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)



41. Match the following :

List – I List – II

(a) C.A. Cutter (i) Bibliographic

classification

(b) H.E. Bliss (ii) Expansive

classification

(c) J.D. Brown (iii) Universal

classification

(d) Paul Otlet

& Henry

LaFontaine

(iv) Subject

classification

Codes :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(C) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

Page 7

Paper-II 12 J-5910

42. Match the following :

List – I List – II

(a) International
Conference on
Cataloguing
Principles

(i) 1969

(b) International
Meeting of
Cataloguing
Experts

(ii) 1961

(c) International
Symposium of
Bibliographic
Exchange
format (iii) 1990

(d) First CCF Users
meeting

(iv) 1978

Codes :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(C) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(D) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)



43. Match the following :

List – I List – II

(a) NASSDOC (i) Defence
Science

(b) DEVSIS (ii) Social
Sciences

(c) INIS (iii) Development
Science

(d) DESIDOC (iv) Nuclear
Science

Codes :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(C) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(D) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

44. Match the following :

List – I List – II

(a) CLRI (i) Hyderabad

(b) SENDOC (ii) New Delhi

(c) NASSDOC (iii) Mumbai

(d) BARC (iv) Chennai

Codes :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(B) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(C) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(D) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)



45. Match the following :

List – I List – II

(a) Fumigation (i) Acquisition

(b) Building

library

collection

(ii) Preservation

(c) Kardex (iii) Reference

service

(d) Information

Desk

(iv) Registration

of Periodicals

Codes :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(C) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

Similer Documents